Athletics: Dunfermline Athletics win Eastern District Athletics Championships medals

The Dunfermline Track and Field Club ATHLETES marked their return to prestigious competition with an impressive medal haul.

After being off the schedule for two years, the scottishathletics 4J Studios Eastern District Athletics Championships are back and club members have collected 19 gongs.

The event, held at Grangemouth Sports Stadium, saw events staged in the age groups Under 13, Under 15, Under 17, Under 20, seniors and masters, Dunfermline’s young athletics competitors excelling.

Under-15 athlete Sophie Thomas was in fine form to win the 100 meters – setting a new age group club record, and PB, of 12.33 seconds in the process – and the 200m, too with a PB of 25.9, while Darcie Black was also in gold medal form.

The Under-17 athlete, who was named Young Sports Personality of the Year by Dunfermline and West Fife Sports Council in their annual awards for 2021, won the 80m hurdles thanks to the best of the season in 12 .18, and in the long jump, with a distance of 5.29 m.

Darcie also won a silver medal in the high jump with teammate Ellie Candlish and Evie Renwick of Tweed Leader Jed Track, after all jumping a total of 1.52m.

Amy Jenkinson, who finished fourth in the under-15 100m and set a PB of 13.26 in her heat, won gold in the 75m hurdles (12.54), while Caitlin Chalmers, in the vault in height under 13 years (1.24 m); Callum Newton, in the under-17 100m hurdles (14.37, PB); and Matthew Tait (under-17 high jumper, 1.92m), also won first place.

In the under-13 70m hurdles, Molly Robinson, with a PB of 14.72, took silver ahead of teammate Lily Pritchard, who won bronze in 16.4, while Kirstin Penman did the same in the under-17 80m hurdles, with a PB of 12.8, to complete a club one-two in the event.

Oliver Morrison, in the under-17 high jump, won silver behind Matthew Tait with an effort of 1.52m, while Amy Jenkinson also came second in the under-17 girls’ high jump. 15 (1.32m) in an event that saw Rachel Barnett finish just outside the medals with a leap of 1.22m.

Kirstin Penman added to her hurdles medal by winning bronze in the under-17 long jump with a personal best 4.88m, while Callum Newton (5.74m) took silver in the boys in the same age group.

Sophie Jenkinson won bronze in the girls under-13 long jump with a record 3.77m, with Molly Robinson’s PB of 3.43m securing her fifth place, and Briony Argo coming in just behind at 3.10m, while Sarah Kane, with a PB of 7.52m, won bronze in the under-15 shot put.

Outside of the medals, Lottie Thomas and Murron Kane set new records en route to fifth and sixth place respectively in the women’s under-13 100m, while Kirstin Penman clocked a season-best time of 45.58 to finish fourth in the under-17 300m.

The club had four finalists in the Boys Under-17 800m, with Oliver Morrison (2:05.03, PB), Mark Harley (2:10.06), David Cuthbert (2:10.37, PB) and Munro Strachan (2:05.03, PB) 11.91), finishing fourth, sixth, seventh and eighth respectively.

Under-13 trio Poppy Warner, Briony Argo and Lily Pritchard all set records in their timed finals, with Poppy securing an impressive sixth place, with Caitlin Chalmers – Dunfermline’s only athletics entrant in the 1500 timed final m of Girls Under 13 – finished a very creditable seventh with a PB of 6:00.47.

On the court, Lottie Thomas, with a personal best of 1.11m, finished fourth in the under-13 high jump, while Finlay Gaughan, in the under-13 long jump (3.43m) , and Lily Pritchard of the girls under-13 shot put (4.04m) set records placing seventh and fourth respectively.

You may also like...