Athletics roundup: Blackhawks sweep Golden Beavers in Badger double | Sports

BEAVER DAM — The Fort Atkinson boys’ and girls’ track teams both defeated host Beaver Dam in a Badger Conference duel on Tuesday.

The Blackhawk boys won 77-40, while the girls won 68-23.

The Fort boys won 11 first place finishes.

Sophomore Will Chapman won the 100 meters in 11.90 seconds and the high jump (5 feet, 4 inches), junior Aiden Worden won the 400 in 56.7, sophomore Ben Stricker won the 800 in 2:15, 10, senior Nolan Zachgo won both the 110 meter hurdles (16.0) and the 300 hurdles (44.4). Zachgo also won the long jump (18-11).

Fort won three of the four relays. The 400 relay of seniors Alec Courtier, Jacob Ashland and Scott Buchta and second Eduardo Payano won in 48.4. Payano’s 800 relay, second Payton Wiesen, receiver Nolan Recob and second Evan Zachgo won in 1:51.90. The 3200 relay of Worden, junior Ethan Larson, rookie Owen Geiger and junior Trent Davis won in 9:35.6.

Sophomore Noah Baldry won the pole vault (8-6).

On the girls’ side, Fort won 10 events.

That total included four first-place finishes from senior Adyn Theriault who won the 100 meters in 13.2, the 200 meters in 28.8, the long jump (16-3) and ran on the winning 400 relay with the second year Maddy Kontny and juniors Olivia Schafer and Mallory Gasper, who finished in 54.9.

Senior Jada Zorn won the 400m in 1:05.2, senior Laurel Miller won the 800m in 2:36.2, junior Analise Erb won the 100m hurdles (21.4) and the 300 m hurdles (1: 06.2).

Fort’s quartet of freshmen Brooke Troast and Destiny Cunningham, sophomore Nora Congdon and freshman Ella Last won in 2:20.8. Zorn’s 1600 relay, junior Kaitlyn Burke, Miller and rookie Mary Worden won in 4:36.10.

Fort hosts its annual invite on Fridays starting at 4 p.m.

Team scores – boys: Fort Atkinson 77, Beaver Dam 40.

Team scores – girls: Fort Atkinson 68, Beaver Dam 23.

WHITEWATER — The Whitewater women’s track team scored 49 points, finishing second at their Rock Valley quadrangle on Tuesday.

The Whippet girls have won five events.

Kindyl Kilar won the 100 meters in 12.8 seconds and the long jump (14 feet, 7 inches).

Nola Coburn won the 400m in 1:12.8.

The 400 relay of A’Lani Rogers, Emma Weigel, Olive Coburn and Calli Grosinske won in 54.7. The 800 relay of Madelynn Buehler, Kilar, Weigel, Grosinske won in 1:53.8.

The Boys Whippets scored 31.5 points and placed fourth while winning three events.

Jack Hefty won the 1600m in 4:41.8.

The 400 relay of Traysen Thomason, Connor Sharlow, Nate Black and Andre McCullars won in 47.8.

CJ Tomomitsu won the pole vault (11-0).

Team scores—McFarland 78; Edgerton 38; Beloit Turner 36.5; Whitewater 31.5.

Winners, top winners in the region

100 yards—1, Kelley, M,:11.1. 400-1, Kelley, M,:53.1. 800-1, Fisher, M, 2:24.5. 1600-1, Jack Hefty, W, 4:41.8. 3200-1, Vega, M, 6:14.5.

110 hurdles—1, Jose Gonzalez, E,:20.1. 300 hurdles—1, Miller, M, :46.0.

400 stints—1, Whitewater (Traysen Thomason, Connor Sharlow, Nate Black, Andre McCullars), :47.8. Relay 800—1, McFarland, 1:40.9. 3200 stints—1, turner (Mekhi Ott, Donovan Niedfeldt, Leyton Davies, Alex Aquino), 9:47.6.

Pole Vault—1, CJ Tomomitsu, W, 11-0. High jump—1, Tyler Kramer, BT, 5-4. Long jump—1, Cullen Garrett, E, 15-2½. Triple jump—1, Camden Combs, BT, 43-10½.

Team Scores—McFarland 70; Whitewater 49; Beloit Turner 29; Edgerton 24.

Winners, top winners in the region

100 yards—1, Kindyl Kilar, W, : 12.8. 400-1, Nola Coburn, W, 1:12.8. 800-1, Lydia Seifarth, BT, 2:40.8. 1600-1, Seifarth, BT, 5:45.3.

100 hurdles—1, Riemen, M, :18.1. 300 hurdles—1, Innes, M, :53.0.

400 stints—1, Whitewater (A’Lani Rogers, Emma Weigel, Olive Coburn, Calli Grosinske), :54.7. Relay 800—1, Whitewater (Madelynn Buehler, Kilar, Weigel, Grosinske), 1:53.8. 3,200 relays—1, McFarland, 12:17.3.

High jump—1, Kuehl, M, 4-2. Long jump—1, Kilar, W, 14-7. Triple jump—1, Briddell, M, 28-8. Shot put—1, Madyson Lo, E, 32-1.

You may also like...