Best personal performances mark 44th Pearl River Holiday Festival


SUFFERN – Rockland Community College grounds can be the Taj Mahal compared to competing outside in the cold or in a parking lot, as Section 1 athletes did extensively last winter and Section 9 should do it several times this season.

But with a smooth, rubberized, flat surface, an unconventional 250-meter running circumference, and sneakers worn to replace prohibited spikes, it’s not ideal for track and field.

Still, that was enough for several personal bests to be set Monday at the 44th annual Pearl River Holiday Track and Field Festival.

Consider Rina Stanghellini, a senior from White Plains, who will be running for Division II University of New Haven next year.

She clocked her personal best 3: 25.89 in the girls’ 1,000 at the Ocean Breeze Track Center on Staten Island.

That mark lasted just over a week as Stanghellini ran 3: 24.51 to win the event in his “Brooks flats”.

“I had a really good week of training. We did some speed and endurance work,” said Stanghellini, who believes if she can run 3,24,51 in her sneakers, with a mask and on a track that isn’t really one, she should be able to break 3:20 by the end of the season.

“It’s a very delicate balance between endurance and speed,” Stanghelleni said of the 1,000m.

“The more I run it, the more I like it,” she said, explaining her strategy as follows: “I run as hard as I can for as long as I can.”

Second place went to Gabriella Randazzo of Putnam Valley (3: 26.46).

The facility’s floor may have cost Alexander Bilello of Clarkstown North a chance to set a personal best for the 55-year-old boys.

Bilello, whose PB is 6.69, slipped at the start but still won in 6.89 seconds with Chris Boston of Lourdes second (7.00).

But Bilello was happy to compete in a sports facility, compared to an underground parking lot, where runners were grateful to have just a place to compete during COVID stops but had to watch out for divots in the ground.

Bilello kept a perfect foot when he won the boys’ triple jump on Monday at 42-9, a personal indoor best of over two feet that also equaled his personal best outdoors.

Bilello wants to reach 43 feet in the event this winter.

Nanuet's John Fontanez competes in the 1,600-meter event at the Pearl River Holiday Track and Field Festival at Rockland Community College on December 27, 2021. Fontanez also won the boys' 3,200-meter.

Suffern senior Samson Joseph was second in the treble at 41-05.5 and won the men’s 600th in 1: 26.58 with Salvatore Migliore of Beacon (1: 29.08) second.

What is important is that this was the first time Joseph had competed at this distance.

Joseph, who typically runs 400 and under, said: “We just wanted to test my range” with the goa finishing the last 100 yards “quickly”.

The hope was that it would help him this winter in the 300, his favorite indoor event and the event in which on Monday afternoon he was tied for seventh in the country this season among high school boys at a flat 35.0, run December 22. at Ocean Breeze.

“I think I have other gear,” he said of the 300, explaining that he felt a bit cramped when setting this PB. “I feel like I (can cut) two more seconds, but PB’s still good in December.”

Thomas Shelton of Pelham won the boys' shot put at the Pearl River Holiday Track and Field Festival at Rockland Community College on December 27, 2021.

Thomas Shelton of Pelham erased his previous personal best in the boys’ shot put by almost four feet, with 49-00.5. Brian Luciano of Somers (44-7.25) was second.

Luciano’s teammate Megan Spencer won the girls’ shot put at 32-10.75. Ella Maerz of Clarkstown North was second (32-4.25).

The best pole vault height of the day belonged to a girl.

Only three boys competed and only one made it through the opening height. It was Emanuel Ramirez from Suffern, who won at 8-9.

Olivia DeBellis of Suffern and Abby Carberry of Sayville both cleared 9-0 before a play-off in which DeBellis won 8-6. His height of 9-0, however, is the official height of the record.

While it beat the boys, it was far from a personal best for DeBellis.

The junior scored 9-9 at Ocean Breeze on December 22.

The junior’s goal is to score 10-0 by the end of winter and 11-0 by the end of the spring season.

DeBellis, who lost practice time due to the COVID facility shutdown but tried to make up for that with many sessions last summer at the Hudson Valley Flying Circus in Warwick, at least has bragging rights temporarily on Ramirez. She said any rib would be well received.

“We’re kidding but we’re friends,” said DeBellis, who hopes to pole vault in college.

Spring Valley won three gold medals.

Anaika Louis ran 7.72 to win the 55th women’s sprint. (Julia Neubauer of Pearl River was second in 8.15.)

Fellow senior Tiger Samara Miller won the triple jump at 35-8 with Maerz second (30-11.5).

Miller also won the girls’ long jump at 17-4. Kaylen Tenemille of Monroe-Woodbury was second (16-6.5).

Miller hopes to be 18-5 in the long jump this season and reach 19-0 by the end of the spring season.

After a very successful crash in which he won the Boys’ Cross Country Championship at Rockland and then traveled to the US and Nationals, John Fontanez achieved his first individual track double in a while. time.

Fontanez, who took two weeks off before returning to training after cross country, ran 10: 00.6 for first place in the 3,200 boys. Noah Bender of Fox Lane was second in 10: 08.67.

Fontanez then led the 1600 boys until a lap and a half was left.

At the end of the race, Evan LaBelle of Beacon was the winner in 4: 46.52, Mason Mayer of Suffern was second (4: 46.63), Adam Moyer of Red Hook was third (4: 47.06) and Fontanez fourth (4: 48,51).

“I started to feel the doubled,” Fontanez said of the 1600 fade. “It was the first time I doubled since second year, but it felt good.”

LaBelle, who entered the fresh run, not having run another distance by then, posted a huge kick in the final 100 yards.

LaBelle had planned to be right behind the leaders before his kick, but said he stayed behind due to the pace, then “found the energy” for his winning final sprint.

Her result was similar to that of Somers second-year second-year student Isabella Milojevic in the 4×200 girls relay, except that Milojevic, the running anchor, started moving as soon as she took over in third place.

In the end, she, Haylie Donovan, Keira Cleary and Makeda Wiggins had a collective time of 2: 01.16 for the win.

“It was pretty good. I knew we were a pretty good team and I knew I had to catch up,” said Milojevic, adding that his whole team had run well and “I’m really proud of everyone. “

Suffern was just behind in 2: 01.66 and Sayville was third in 2: 03.62.

Milojevic was also third (46.59) in the 300 girls.

Kaylen Tenemille of Monroe-Woodbury won in 43.96 and Louis of Spring Valley (45.8) was second.

Tappan Zee had a successful meeting with five first places.

He won the boys ‘4×800 relay in 8: 53.1 and the girls’ 4×800 relay in 10: 27.08.

Austin Holmes of Tappan Zee clocked a personal best 2: 48.61 to edge Matthew Ferrari of Lourdes (2: 48.68) in the men’s 1000m.

And Tappan Zee went 1-2 in the 600 girls, although first Mackey Donovan (1: 45.6) and second place Grace Reynolds (1: 45.9) consider themselves 1,000-meter runners – or , at least have.

“The 600 might look pretty good now,” Donovan joked after they arrived.

The two were also part of TZ’s girls 4×800 relay which finished second in a slow time of 10: 27.08. Sayville won (10: 26.31).

Their long-term 4×800 goal, they said, is to qualify for the national championships and, away, for the Penn Relays.

Ronaldy Lizardo of Sleepy Hollow competes in the long jump during the Pearl River Holiday Track and Field Festival at Rockland Community College on December 27, 2021.

Beacon’s Damani DeLoatch went 18-10.25 to capture the boys’ long jump. Shane McCorry of Clarkstown North (18-4) edged Albert Jimenez of Sleepy Hollow (18-2.5) for second place.

Girls’ cross-country skiing stars: Pearl River’s Una Boylan Becomes Rockland’s Top Runner Again

Boys cross-country ski stars: tJohn Fontanez ticks big goals and repeats himself as Rockland’s best

Six superb decades: Pearl River wins landmark title for Section 1 coach Dan Doherty

Other superior finishes

Mia Sisilli of Monroe-Woodbury easily won the girls’ 1,500 meter walk, clocking 7: 45.7.

Her teammate Sarah Fiyazuddeen was second (10: 30.05).

Randazzo of Putnam Valley won 1,500 girls in 5: 17.96

Fox Lane’s Willie Cuono (5: 18.66) beat Bronagh Cassidy of Putnam Valley (5: 19.9) to the finish line for third place in this race.

In a tight standings of 3,000 girls, victory went to Mullane Baumiller of Sayville (10: 42.01) with the Pearl River Rockland cross country runner of the year and the Class B bronze medalist of the Pearl River daughters Una Boylan second (10: 43.89).

Jeffrey Li Rivera of Suffern (8.89) won the 55 boys hurdles with Eloha-Karmiel Yitzchak of Stepinac (9.38) second

Monroe-Woodbury's Andrianna Poznahovska, left, was first and Logan Brady of Rye was second in the girls' 55-meter hurdles during the Pearl River Holiday Track and Field Festival at Rockland Community College on December 27, 2021.

Logan Brady of Rye (10.58) was second behind Andrianna Poznahovska of Monroe-Woodbury (10.34) in the girls’ 55 hurdles.

Chris Boston of Lourdes (38.71) captured the 300 boys.

Edward Manente of Beacon (38.78) has just beaten Alex Heldman of Rye (38.97) for second place.

In 4: 51.23, Pearl River won the women’s 4×400 relay.

Beacon (Eddie Manente, Lucas Vermeulen, Andre Stackhouse and LaBelle) ran 1: 41.8 for the 4×200 boys title.

Suffern clocked 4: 04.8 for first place in the boys’ 4×400.

And the 4×800 boys relay went to Tappan Zee (8: 53.10).

In the boys’ high jump, due to fewer attempts, Beacon’s Stackhouse won 5-3 with Suffern’s Matthew Oluwole second (also 5-3).

The girls’ high jump went to Elaina Batista from Nanuet at 4-8.

Her teammate Arianah Daye and Kaitlyn Krug of Somers are tied for second at 4-3.

Nancy Haggerty covers cross country, track and field, field hockey, skiing, ice hockey, women’s lacrosse and other sporting events for The Journal News / lohud. Follow her on Twitter at both @HaggertyNancy and @LoHudHockey.


You may also like...