Boys’ Super 12 Cross Country Finalists Announced

The runners on the This week The boys’ Super 12 cross country team doesn’t take shortcuts to success.

All winners are finalists to be named Captain – our Male Cross Country Athlete of the Year.

Our top athletes in all 30 sports will be among the honors revealed at the Central Ohio High School Sports Awards, presented by Encova Insurance and in partnership with Nationwide Children’s Hospital Sports Medicine and Raising Cane’s. The location, time and date of the event will be announced shortly.

To read biographies of previously announced winners, visit dispatch.com/sports/central-ohio-high-school-sports-awards.

Below is the Super 12 for cross country boys:

Connor Ackley

Connor Ackley

The school: Hilliard Davidson

Year: Junior

Ackley led the Wildcats to a third-place finish in the Division I State Meet at Fortress Obetz, placing second (14 minutes, 58.1 seconds) to earn all-state honors.

He also finished first (16:26.0) in regional, district (15:27.4) and OCC-Central Division (15:03.1) meetings to help the Wildcats win all three.

He was the Super 12 captain as a sophomore.

isaac frank

isaac frank

The school: Coffman of Dublin

Year: Senior

Frank’s performance in the Division I State Meet was a big reason the Shamrocks finished second (144) behind Mason (106) and one point ahead of third-placed Davidson.

After placing fifth (16:17.0) at district and 21st (17:36.0) at regional, Frank ran 15:52.1 at state to finish 28th, sixth among area runners and second for Coffman.

Ben Gabelman

Ben Gabelman

The school: North Westerville

Year: Second year

Gabelman was the Warriors’ leading runner in 10 of his 11 runs and finished 26th (15:51.3) in Division I state competition.

Gabelman and teammate Andrew Bracken were North’s first state representatives since 2016. Gabelman was OCC-Capital champion (15:38.8) and District 1 runner-up (15:53.3) before finishing eighth ( 17:08.0) at regional.

Cris Kubatko

Cris Kubatko

The school: Watterson

Year: Senior

Kubatko has finished in the top 10 in every race he entered this fall. He placed 10th (16:00.3) in the Division II State Meet, helping the Eagles finish fifth in the program.

After finishing second (16:38.0) in the CCL competition, Kubatko finished second (16:20.3) in the District 2 race and seventh (17:32.5) at regional.

Kaiden Lanoy

Kaiden Lanoy

The school: Lancaster

Year: Junior

Lanoy helped the Golden Gales win the OCC-Buckeye Championship by winning the title in 15:57.2. He followed that with a third-place finish (16:00.9) in District 2 and a 12th-place finish (17:19.2) at regional.

Then, in his second appearance in the Division I state competition, Lanoy finished 43rd (16:00.6) to help his team to a ninth-place finish.

Max Latshaw

Max Latshaw

The school: Watterson

Year: Senior

The CCL champion in 16:38.0, Latshaw went on to claim the District 2 title (16:07.8) and followed that up with a sixth-place finish (17:30.8) at regionals as the Eagles were fourth.

In the Division II State Meet, he placed 11th (16:01.6) for the second-best finishing area behind Kubatko.

Latshaw holds the program record at 15:30.0.

Will McGraw

Will McGraw

The school: Coffman of Dublin

Year: Junior

After finishing seventh (15:59.6) in the OCC-Central meet, McGraw placed fourth (16:02.8) in District 1 and ninth (17:12.3) at regional.

Then, in the Division I state meet, he finished 37th (15:57.5) as the Shamrocks finished second to win a team trophy at the state for the first time since they won the 2011 championship.

Steven Miller

Steven Miller

The school: Worthington-Kilbourne

Year: Second year

Miller finished 29th (15:52.3) on his first trip to the state after coming in 10th (17:16.3) on a muddy Division I regional course at Pickerington North, helping Wolves to reach state as a team for the first time since 2005.

Having already won the OCC-Capital meet as a rookie, Miller set a personal best (15:47.0) en route to a second-place finish in the league meet this season.

Nick Puhl

Nick Puhl

The school: Hilliard Davidson

Year: Senior

Puhl was key to Davidson’s playoff success, highlighted by finishing sixth (15:25.8) in Division I state competition to earn all-state honors.

He finished second in the regional (16:42.3) and district (15:35.4) championships and third in the OCC-Central (15:23.6) meet to help the Wildcats win championships in all three trials.

Sam Ricchiuti

Sam Ricchiuti

The school: Jerome Dublin

Year: Second year

Ricchiuti led the Celtics in the Division I State meeting, finishing 45th in 16:01.8. He also led Jerome to a District 2 title finishing second in 15:42.4.

Ricchiuti finished fourth (16:55.0) at regional as the Celtics finished fourth to earn a berth in the state, and he won the OCC-Cardinal encounter (15:53.4) to help Jerome win the team title.

He also stood out in football, helping the Celtics advance to a state semi-final.

Saketh Rudraraju

Saketh Rudraraju

The school: Orange Olentangy

Year: Second year

Rudraraju finished 16th in the Division I state meet in 15:39.2 to earn all-state honors despite losing both of his shoes just 400 yards from the course. He was the top sophomore finisher.

He also finished third (16:55.0) at regional and won the District 2 race in 15:41.9. He finished fourth (15:29.9) in the OCC-Central competition.

Liam Shaughnessy

Liam Shaughnessy

The school: Coffman of Dublin

Year: Junior

A two-time Ohio runner, Shaughnessy finished second in OCC-Central in 15:22.0 and went on to win the District 1 title in 15:42.3 and placed fifth at Regional in 16 : 56.0.

At State, Shaughnessy ran 15:24.8 to place second among area competitors and fifth overall for state runners-up. He also made the Super 12 as a sophomore.

[email protected]

@ThisWeekSports

You may also like...