Prep roundup: Knutson leads Lebanon to Dallas track meet | High school sports

MIDDLE VALLEY MEDIA

Lebanese sophomore Hayden Knutson won two individual events and ran a leg on the winning 4×100-meter relay to lead the Warriors to a four-team track meet in Dallas.

Knutson won the 100m in 13.89 seconds, edging teammate Alyse Fountain, who was timed the same time. Knutson also won the triple jump (28 feet, 6¾ inches) and Fountain the 200 (29.26). Fountain was also on the 4×100 stint (54.22).

Lebanon also had victories in the daughters of Reagan Ross (1,500, 6:09.16), Sadie Voight (300 hurdles, 52.30) and Taryn Cornell (shot put, 28-5½).

Lebanese Jackson Parrish won the men’s long jump (21-0) and triple jump (41-2½) and teammate Porter Mhoon-Cortney won the 800 (2:23.8) and 1,500 (4: 52.56).

Elijah O’Brien helped the Warriors win the 4×100 relay (47.64) and finished second in the 100 (12.29) and 200 (24.68). The Warriors also had boys wins from Brayden Burton (100, 12.08), Caleb Christner (400, 53.82), RJ Kennedy (3,000, 9:41.2) and Blake Seibert (high jump , 5-3).

People also read…

Mamac leads for Huskies

Sweet Home High rookie Kaylynn Mamac had a successful day leading the Huskies in a nine-team meet at Junction City.

Mamac finished first in the girls’ 100 meters (14.56 seconds) and 200 (29.79) and ran the winning 4×400 relay (4:44.36) and 4x100m relay (55.60) stages.

Teammate Amelia Sullens won the 400 (1:10.56) and Kami Hart was second in the shot put (30-¼) and discus (68-3).

Sweet Home’s Kasey Kast was second in the men’s 800m (2:22.24) and competed in the second 4×400 relay (4:01.62).

Tanner Waldrop won the discus (133-10) and teammate Aiden Shamek was second in the triple jump (37-10¾) and third in the long jump (18-9). Sweet Home’s Mason Lopez was third in the javelin throw (143-8) and also raced the 4×400 relay, and teammate Charley Crawford was third in the shot put (38-4½).

Bourne directs Santiam Christian

Santiam Christian’s Benjamin Bourne won two individual events and ran a stage on the winning 4×400 relay in a four-team meet at Blanchet Catholic in Salem.

Bourne finished first in the 1,500 (4:22.54) and 3,000 (9:53.0) and joined Colin Longballa, Jack David and Caleb Ness in the relay (3:49.56).

SC’s Jayden Christy won the 110 hurdles (16.90) and high jump (6ft, 2in) and raced the winning 4×100 relay (47.82) with Kellen Ness, Jeremy Ness and Caleb Ness.

Santiam Christian also had boys wins from Jeremy Ness (200, 25.64), Yusei Sasanuma (400, 59.77) and Caleb Ness (800, 2:16.2). East Linn Christian’s Seth Goins won the pole vault (8-6) and teammate Aiden Morgan was second in the 110 hurdles (18.36) and triple jump (36-9¾).

On the girls’ side, Santiam Christian had three winners of two events in Tayla Yost (200, 29.06; 400, 1:05.48), Brinley Beam (800, 2:53.73; 1,500, 6:23.82) and Elise Linderman (jump in height, 4 -8); long jump, 14-7½). Her teammate Chloe Beck finished first in the 100m (14.37) and second in the 200m (29.33).

East Linn Christian won Jessica Corliss (100 hurdles, 21.61) and Sidney Lane (pole vault, 5-6).

Baseball score: Scio 8, Vernonia 6

REPORT NOTES: Email scores, results, stats and highlights to [email protected]

You may also like...