Quad Cities All-Metro Men’s Track Team | High School Athletics – QCVarsity.com

Iowa Athlete of the Year

Nolan Recker, Muscatine: The eldest became the school’s first state shot put champion and Muscatine’s first list of titles in a throwing event since Gary Gordy won the football throw in 1949. Recker, a committed athletic at Yale, threw the shot put with a school best 59 feet, 9 3/4 inches to win the Class 4A title. He was Mississippi Athletic Conference champion in the shot put and second in the discus. Second in the state meet in the discus as a junior, Recker ranked in both of Drake’s relay throws – fourth in the discus and sixth in the shot put. He won the Eldridge State Qualifier in discus with a lifetime record of 183-4.

Illinois Athlete of the Year

Rob Pulliam, Moline: The senior cleared 6-foot-6 ¼ to win the state’s second-highest medal in the high jump. He was a conference and section champion in the event. Pulliam, who has only been in track for two seasons, won the state title last year in the high jump. He also qualified for the state in the long jump and set a lifetime record when meeting WB6 (24 feet, 1 ¼ inches) to become a conference champion. Pulliam set a personal best in the triple jump (45 feet, 2 ¼ inches) to place second in the event at the Big 6 meet. He will continue his track career at Illinois State University.

People also read…

first team

Name;School;Year;Achievements

Alassane Ba;United Township;Jr.;Placed second in the 100 and 200 at the WB6 meet with PRs in both — 11.42 and 22.50, fifth in the high jump at the WB6 meet and is part of the 4×100 relay team

NaZion Caruthers;Davenport West;Sr.;MAC champion in the 100 and 200 yards, he finished sixth statewide in the 100, eighth in the 200 and 10th in the 400, season best times of 10.90, 22.56 and 49, 67

Calvin Curcija;Bettendorf;Jr.;MAC and 400 state qualifying champion (season best 49.5), seeded ninth at the 4A state meet, anchored the MAC win and 4A state meet at seventh place in the 1600 relay

Dane Treiber;North Scott;Sr.;St. Louis track rookie won 200 in state qualifying (22.48), second in MAC in 200 and third in 100, raced state qualifying relays 400, 800 and sprint medley

Name;School;Year;Achievements

Jacob Mumey;Pleasant Valley;Jr.;Class 4A state finalist in 3200 in school best time 9:13.85, MAC champion in 800 and distance medley relay, ninth in state in 1600 (4:22.23)

Jaeger Norton;Moline;Sr.;Qualified IHSA Class 3A in 800 after placing second in the Big 6 and Sections, clocked best time of his life 1:58.40 in state preliminaries, part of the WB6 1,600 Championship Relay Team

Logan Veloz;United Township;Sr.;WB6 champion in the 800m with a time of 1:58.59, part of the 3,200 relay team that placed fifth in the conference meet

Name;School;Year;Achievements

Max Doran;Pleasant Valley;Jr.;Lead off Drake Relays and 4A State Championship shuttle hurdle relay, MAC long jump champion, state qualifier in 110 highs, run best season 14.89 in 110 highs

Said Jah;Moline;Jr.;IHSA 3A fifth in 110 hurdles and sixth in 300 hurdles, WB6 champion in both events, established PR in 110 highs (14.57) and 300 hurdles (39.02) this season

Parker-Miller;Bettendorf;Sr.;MAC champion in 400 hurdles (55.16), sixth place in State 4A meet in 400 hurdles (55.61), conference runner-up in 400, ran seventh in the ‘state at relay 1600

Tristan Rheingans; Central DeWitt; So. ; MAC finalist in 400 hurdles, third in state meet 3A in school record time (55.26), ran 55.72 in state qualifying, third in conference in 110 hurdles

Makhi Wilson;Pleasant Valley;Jr.;Anchored Drake Relays and 4A State Title Shuttle Hurdle Relay, MAC champion in 110 hurdles, ran season best 15.07 in peaks, MAC finalist in 100 (11.34)

Name;School;Year;Achievements

Rob Pulliam;Moline;Sr.;IHSA Class 3A state runner-up in high jump (6-6 1/4), state qualifier in long jump, WB6 champion in high jump and long jump (24-1 1/4), WB6 runner -up in triple jump (45 feet, 2)

Sam Skarich;North Scott;Sr.;First school Class 4A high jump champion with a 6-foot, 8-inch clearance, MAC and state qualifying champion, third at Drake Relays with a school-best 6- 9

Idris Thomas;Davenport West;So.;Third at State 4A high jump meet with best-ever clearance of 6-6, second at State 4A high jump qualifying (6-2), qualifying for drake relay

Akim Baba-Traore; United Township; Placed 10th at IHSA 3A State meet in triple jump (43 feet), set a lifetime best of 44-8 1/2 at sections to place second

Name;School;Year;Achievements

Keegan Krause;Clinton;Sr.;Class 4A state qualifier in discus and shot put, fourth at MAC in discus, second at Dubuque Senior state qualifier in discus (164-4) and shot put ( 50-4 1/4)

Zach McMillian;North Scott;So.;Fourth in 4A State Discus Meet (177-11), MAC Discus Champion (178-9), State Qualifier Finalist (180-0), State Qualifier shot put

Dylan Parrot;North Scott;Sr.;Finished fourth in the State 4A meet in the shot put with the best ever lift of 54-2 1/2, third in the MAC and state qualifier in the shot put (51- 11 1/2)

Nolan Recker;Muscatine;Sr.;Yale rookie was 4A state champion in the shot put with a school record of 59-9 3/4, Drake Relays won the discus and shot put spot, MAC champion in the throw weight

Ryan Sadler; Pleasant Valley; Sr.; State 4A runner-up in the shot put (55-3), State 4A qualifying champion in the shot put (54-8) and fourth in the discus, MAC finalist in the shot put

Kaden Salisbury;Geneseo;So.;IHSA Class 2A eighth in the discus, threw his personal best 153 feet, 5 3/4 inches in the state preliminaries, second in the discus and third in the shot put at the meet of the Big 6

Name;School;Year;Achievements

Josh Mottet; United Township; Sr.; Finished 14th at IHSA 3A State Meet with a clearance of 13 feet, 5 1/2 inches, second at WB6 meets and reached state qualifying standard (13-7 ¾) at Sections

Cooper Schaad;Geneseo;So.;Third at IHSA 2A state meet after clearing 14 feet, 9 ¼ inches, prevailed sections with lifetime best of 16-6 ¼ inches, placed third at WB6 meet

Malakai Schaad;Geneseo;Sr.;Western Big 6 champion at 14 feet, finished second in sections and ninth in state (13-9 1/4) for second consecutive state medal

Honorable mention

Sprints — Addison Binnie, Jr., Clinton; Pearless Caruthers, sr., Davenport West; Ty Cozad, So., Muscatine; Daniel DeGeorge, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Angelo Jackson, so., Assumption; Payton Kruse, Sr., North Scott; Rashaad Muskeyvalley, So., Rock Island; Savior Vesey, So., Davenport North; Jaylen Williams, So., Pleasant Valley

Midway — Aidan Armstrong, Sr., Muscatine; Matthew Bailey, Sr., Moline; Alex Fuller, Jr., Central DeWitt; Will Ginter, So., Central DeWitt; Andrew Miller, Jr., Pleasant Valley; Maddox Sullivan, So., Davenport Central; Cael Straley, Sr., North Scott

Distance –Owen Christy, Jr., Davenport Central; Danny Darrow, so., German; Nik Davis, Jr., North Scott; Cameron Gotto, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Isaac Kuster, Sr., Geneseo; Answer Muhoza, sr., Rock Island; Logan Soedt, Sr., North Scott; Max Sorgenfrey, N/A, Pleasant Valley; Tarun Vedula, sr., Pleasant Valley

Obstacles — Daniel Adams, Jr., Muscatine; RJ Garrison, Jr., Bettendorf; Caden Killam, Sr., United Township; Lowen Krueger, So., North Scott; Grant Necker, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Jacob Rapps, So., Geneseo; Matthew Watters, Jr., Central DeWitt; Daniel Zietlow, Jr., Pleasant Valley

jumps –Darnell Butler, Sr., North Scott; Jermaine Gardner, Sr., Davenport West; Dylan Marti, Jr., North Scott; Zaie Miller, Sr., Davenport Central; Logan Mulholland, Sr., Clinton; Spencer Roemer, so., Pleasant Valley; Adreian Roper, Sr., United Township; Ashton Urmie, Jr., Davenport West

Spear — Grayson Anderson, N/A, United Township; Devan Galant, Sr., Clinton; Brock Garrison, Sr., Muscatine; Aiden Lewis, Sr., Moline; Dontrell Powers, Sr., Rock Island; Ajai Russell, Jr., Clinton; Joe Turner, sr., Assumption; Joey VanWetzinga, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Brandt Williams, Sr., North Scott

Pole vault — Nate Brower, so., Moline; Aedyn Rowe, So., Moline; Dameon Wright, Jr., Canton United

You may also like...